Graham Taylor - Experience



Graham Taylor studied for his LL B 1964-1967 at Victoria University of Wellington.
In 1966-1967 he worked part time for Mr R. B. Cooke QC, as Lord Cooke of Thorndon then was.  In 1967 he also worked part time for Mr J F Jeffries, later Justice Jeffries of the High Court, in his sole practice and then for Scott Hardie Boys Morrison and Jeffries, now Morrison Kent.

From January 1968 to August 1969 he was a Junior Lecturer at Victoria University of Wellington teaching Administrative Law, Constitutional Law, Legal System and Torts, while completing a First Class Honours LL M in Administrative Law and Taxation course work with a thesis on Defamation.

From October 1969 to June 1972, while completing his PH D at Cambridge University, he taught for Christ’s, Churchill, Downing, Emmanuel, and Fitzwilliam Colleges in Administrative Law, Constitutional Law, Contract, International Law and Procedure and Evidence.

From August 1972 to October 1977 he was a Lecturer, then Senior Lecturer at MonashUniversity in Melbourne, Australia, where he taught Administrative Law, European Communities Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Trade Law, and the Legal Process.  He was a member of the University’s Professorial Board in 1976-1977.

From November 1977 to January 1981 he was foundation Director of Research of the Administrative Council in Canberra, Australia, a position in the Federal Government Senior Executive Service.  He was responsible as chief executive officer for establishing, organising, staffing and managing a small, 6 person executive to the Council.  The Council was headed by Justice Brennan, later Sir Gerard Brennan, Chief Justice of Australia, and consisted of other Federal Judges, the Commonwealth Ombudsman, chief executives of some Commonwealth Departments, senior counsel, senior academics and senior businessmen.  His work at the Council involved developing, conducting or supervising numerous research projects into reform of administrative process and development of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal including social security and immigration.

From February 1981 to June 1982 he was a solicitor at Brookfield Prendergast Schnauer and Smytheman, now Brookfields, in Auckland, engaged very largely in litigation (50% criminal District Court, 25% civil divided between Family, District and High Courts and one case in Court of Appeal).

From June 1982 to March 1987 he was Legal Counsel to the Ombudsmen engaged primarily in advising (notably on the then new Official Information Act), but also undertaking some of the more complex or legally oriented investigations (notably the 1981 Springbok Tour), and some litigation including the ground-breaking case Commissioner of Police v Ombudsman which established a criminal discovery process under the Official Information Act that lasted for 20 years before being replaced by legislation.

From March 1987 he has been a barrister sole, with a practice that has ranged widely in civil litigation but with an emphasis on administrative law and environmental law.  He has been retained counsel to the Legal Services Board and Agency since 1994.  His practice has been very largely in the High Court and Court of Appeal, with appearances in the Environment Court and occasionally in the District Court and tribunals.  See the cases in which he has appeared where judgments have been reported, his publications, and his other activities over this time.

Back to general profile.


© Copyright 2006, BarristersComm. - Website by Webcoda.com